Privacy & Policy

Last modified: 05 May 2019

Image Description

Introduction

Thanks for using our products and services ("Services"). The Services are provided by Eyezizwe Cooperative Financial Institution. ("Eyezizwe"), located at 16 Baker St, Rosebank, Johannesburg, 2196.

By using our Services, you are agreeing to these terms. Please read them carefully.

Our Services are very diverse, so sometimes additional terms or product requirements may apply. Additional terms will be available with the relevant Services, and those additional terms become part of your agreement with us if you use those Services.

Applicable Law

Eyezizwe will only use your personal information in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa, primarily in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”).

Personal Information

The general purpose of collecting, processing and storing your personal information is to enable Eyezizwe to provide an information and activity management service that allows you to manage, consolidate, visualize and analyse Eyezizwe activities, financials and other related Eyezizwe matters (“Service”).

Types Of Personal Information Collected

Registration information: If you elect to register with the website, you provide certain personally-identifiable and non-identifiable information, such as your email address, when subscribing to Eyezizwe will need information pertaining to your credit card or other accounts for debit purposes. This information is only disclosed to our authorised billing service providers for collection purposes.

Profile information: When using the website you may provide certain other personal information and content such as your name, gender, birth date, mobile phone number, 4-digit pin (should you choose to create one) that you provide when you register to use the website. If you provide any such information, Eyezizwe will not share it with third parties or use it for any purpose other than to provide the service.

Location information: To provide the service, we derive location information from your wireless carrier, third-party service providers, and/or directly from your mobile device.

Check information: When you open the website, your location data is updated on our servers. We retain this information and may use it with other data as part of analysing, improving and supplying the Service.

Direct communication information: When you send email or other communications to the website, we retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve the Service.

The Use Of Personal Information

Eyezizwe may use your personal information to operate, maintain, and provide to you and other users all of the features and functionality of the Service. Eyezizwe may use your personal information and location to track and analyse Eyezizwe industry behaviour patterns and trends in order to improve the quality of its services and to create new service. Eyezizwe may use information such as your IP address to understand the geographic makeup of its customer base and optimise the usability of the website on your device. Eyezizwe may use your email address or mobile number from time to time to send you messages from the Eyezizwe such as privacy or security related notices, notifying you of major Eyezizwe or service updates.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

Eyezizwe will disclose your personal information only to our authorised service providers with whom we contract to assist us in providing the website to you.

Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred or given to any third party for any reason whatsoever without your consent.

Eyezizwe may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other software related information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could identify you.

Eyezizwe may release personal information, including: registration, profile, or location information if required to do so by law, or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with any South African law.

Eyezizwe also reserves the right to disclose personal information, including: registration, profile, or location information that Eyezizwe believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce its Terms and Conditions; take precautions against liability; protect Eyezizwe users from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend Eyezizwe against any third-party claims or allegations; assist government enforcement agencies; protect the security or integrity of the website or service; or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Eyezizwe users.

Protection Of Personal Information

Your personal information is protected by Eyezizwe’s authorised service provider through various security measures. All supplied banking/credit information is stored and encrypted into Eyezizwe’s payment gateway database supplied by pay pal which is only to be accessed by those authorised with special access rights to Eyezizwe’s systems, and are required to keep the information confidential at all times. Unless you have disabled cookies in your Internet browser, we will store cookies on your computer/device when you visit our website. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers’ systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

Security

To protect your privacy and security, Eyezizwe takes reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you profile access or making corrections.

You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information at all times.

Eyezizwe uses safeguards to prevent loss of, or damage to or unauthorized destruction of personal information; and unlawful access to or processing of personal information.

In protecting your personal information, Eyezizwe has due regard to generally accepted information security practices and procedures applicable in its industry.

Eyezizwe cannot ensure or guarantee the security of any information that Eyezizwe receives on your behalf to operate the website and service.

Eyezizwe cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of Eyezizwe’s safeguards by a third party.

Changes And Updates To Privacy Policy

This Policy may be revised periodically without further notice and therefore you should revisit this page to stay aware of any changes. Your continued use of the website constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any future revisions

Termination

Unless there is a specific legal requirement requiring Eyezizwe to keep your information, Eyezizwe will only retain and/or store your personal information for so long as required for Eyezizwe to perform its main purpose and for which the information was collected or processed. Upon termination of the your membership, Eyezizwe will endeavour to delete the information that was collected, processed and retained/stored by Eyezizwe.

Image Description
Image Description
Image Description